rafael-devers.jpg

One thing I love about these dynasty startup mocks is how totally bananas they are. In a redraft league, everybody knows the routine. It's all color-by-the-numbers. But how often do you get a chance to build a dynasty team from scratch? If it's for a league with actual staying power, not very. There is no prescribed model, so with every pick, everyone is like, "I don't know. I guess this is right."

In what other context would you see Christian Walker drafted in Round 17? Or Yu Darvish in Round 12? Or -- get this -- Trea Turner in Round 2?

He's 30 now, after all. Might as well fit him for dentures.

Everybody's going on feel, trying to strike that perfect balance between present success and future dominance, with some disregarding one or the other completely.

We'll get into who did what in just a minute, but first, introductions are in order:

1) Daniel Preciado, lucky reader who got to join in
2) Michael Villafana, lucky reader who got to join in
3) Nick Mimikos, Stack Attack podcast (@NMimi)
4) George Kurtz, Sportsgrid (@GeorgeKurtz)
5) R.J. White, CBS Sports (@rjwhite1)
6) Gabe Jenner, Fantasy Aceball
7) Jake Wiener, Prospects1500 (@GatorSosa)  
8) Jake Holland, formerly The Toss Up podcast (@jakebaseball17)
9) Ted Vinson, lucky reader who got to join in
10) Chris Towers, CBS Sports (@CTowersCBS)
11) Scott White, CBS Sports (@CBSScottWhite)
12) Tim Kanak, Fantasy Aceball (@fantasyaceball)

Here are my five takeaways:

  1. As with our other dynasty startup mock, the one for Head-to-Head points scoring, we were collectively pretty passive in selecting prospects. The first two, Corbin Carroll and Gunnar Henderson, went in Round 3, sure, but they're basically guaranteed opening day jobs. The next one, Jordan Walker, didn't go until Round 6. I ended up taking the most (10), including four with my first nine picks, but I still think I put together a competitive team considering. What I'm saying is no one went all-in on prospects, punting for the first couple of years in the hope of long-lasting dominance. Normally, someone does.
  2. On the other hand, a couple of teams gave virtually no thought to longevity, instead taking advantage of all the discounted veterans in the hopes of making an early splash. The most notable of them was George Kurtz, who drafted the minimum five prospects, one being the 29-year-old Masataka Yoshida, and four coming in his final five picks. Fifteen of the 23 players in his starting lineup, including 11 of the 14 hitters, are 30 or older, some much older. It's a bold strategy, Cotton. Let's see if it pays off for him. If it does with a championship, great. If not, things could get painful by Year 3.
  3. Or maybe not. I was struck by the caliber of prospects who went entirely undrafted, including the Pirates' Henry Davis (the top overall pick two years ago), the White Sox's Colson Montgomery and the Guardians' George Valera, for starters. If things aren't shaping up for George, he could still pivot to something more balanced. There's also no telling whether those of us who invested more in prospects will be able to hold onto them all once attrition kicks in.
  4. As much as I've emphasized position scarcity in conventional drafts this year, I'm not so concerned with it in dynasty. True, I passed up Trea Turner for Rafael Devers late in Round 1 (and wound up getting Turner anyway), but I ended up with two third basemen and two shortstops after my first six picks. I didn't draft a major-league outfielder until Round 10 (Adolis Garcia) or a second baseman until Round 16 (Ketel Marte, though with some hope that Miguel Vargas (Round 9) picks up eligibility there soon). It's fine. I think it's more important to stockpile surplus talent in a dynasty league than to make sure all your holes are filled. I did prioritize the outfield with my prospect picks, at least. Hopefully, Jackson Chourio, Zac Veen, Druw Jones and Sal Frelick can lock things down for a long time.
  5. I mentioned some of the old players who went much later than usual in this draft, and I'm sure you can find many more. Some of the injured players who went much earlier (thinking beyond 2023, of course) include Bryce Harper (Round 3), Walker Buehler (14), Shane Baz (15) and Trevor Story (15). 
Round By Round
Round 1
Pos Team Player
1 Ethan R. Acuna RF ATL
2 Martin Sekulski B. Witt SS KC
3 Simon Hiatt J. Rodriguez CF SEA
4 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer C. Carroll LF ARI
5 JR Fenton F. Tatis RF SD
6 Michael Polidoro J. Soto LF NYY
7 Jake Wiener S. Ohtani DH LAD
8 Garrett Atkins K. Tucker RF HOU
9 Scott White Y. Alvarez DH HOU
10 Raymond Atherton M. Betts RF LAD
11 R.J. White S. Strider SP ATL
12 Mike Gianella L. Robert CF CHW
Round 2
Pos Team Player
13 Mike Gianella M. Olson 1B ATL
14 R.J. White A. Judge RF NYY
15 Raymond Atherton T. Turner SS PHI
16 Scott White A. Riley 3B ATL
17 Garrett Atkins C. Seager SS TEX
18 Jake Wiener V. Guerrero 1B TOR
19 Michael Polidoro G. Henderson 3B BAL
20 JR Fenton B. Harper DH PHI
21 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer G. Cole SP NYY
22 Simon Hiatt F. Freeman 1B LAD
23 Martin Sekulski J. Ramirez 3B CLE
24 Ethan R. Devers 3B BOS
Round 3
Pos Team Player
25 Ethan E. De La Cruz SS CIN
26 Martin Sekulski W. Langford LF TEX
27 Simon Hiatt C. Burnes SP BAL
28 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer J. Holliday SS BAL
29 JR Fenton O. Albies 2B ATL
30 Michael Polidoro J. Chourio CF MIL
31 Jake Wiener Y. Yamamoto SP LAD
32 Garrett Atkins M. Harris CF ATL
33 Scott White F. Lindor SS NYM
34 Raymond Atherton P. Alonso 1B NYM
35 R.J. White C. Abrams SS WAS
36 Mike Gianella B. Bichette SS TOR
Round 4
Pos Team Player
37 Mike Gianella R. Lewis 3B MIN
38 R.J. White R. Arozarena LF TB
39 Raymond Atherton M. McLain SS CIN
40 Scott White J. Caminero 3B TB
41 Garrett Atkins Z. Gallen SP ARI
42 Jake Wiener A. Rutschman C BAL
43 Michael Polidoro E. Carter LF TEX
44 JR Fenton Z. Wheeler SP PHI
45 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer O. Cruz SS PIT
46 Simon Hiatt T. Skubal SP DET
47 Martin Sekulski G. Kirby SP SEA
48 Ethan L. Castillo SP SEA
Round 5
Pos Team Player
49 Ethan M. Trout CF LAA
50 Martin Sekulski B. Miller SP LAD
51 Simon Hiatt D. Crews CF WAS
52 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer P. Lopez SP MIN
53 JR Fenton N. Jones LF COL
54 Michael Polidoro M. Semien 2B TEX
55 Jake Wiener J. Chisholm CF MIA
56 Garrett Atkins P. Skenes SP PIT
57 Scott White T. Casas 1B BOS
58 Raymond Atherton K. Gausman SP TOR
59 R.J. White C. Bellinger CF CHC
60 Mike Gianella E. Perez SP MIA
Round 6
Pos Team Player
61 Mike Gianella G. Rodriguez SP BAL
62 R.J. White F. Peralta SP MIL
63 Raymond Atherton W. Contreras C MIL
64 Scott White J. Lowe RF TB
65 Garrett Atkins T. Glasnow SP LAD
66 Jake Wiener N. Marte 3B CIN
67 Michael Polidoro A. Bregman 3B HOU
68 JR Fenton N. Hoerner 2B CHC
69 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer J. Walker RF STL
70 Simon Hiatt M. Machado 3B SD
71 Martin Sekulski J. Dominguez CF NYY
72 Ethan M. Fried SP ATL
Round 7
Pos Team Player
73 Ethan W. Smith C LAD
74 Martin Sekulski J. Altuve 2B HOU
75 Simon Hiatt V. Pasquantino 1B KC
76 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer K. Bradish SP BAL
77 JR Fenton C. Keith 3B DET
78 Michael Polidoro C. Montgomery SS CHW
79 Jake Wiener L. Webb SP SF
80 Garrett Atkins A. Garcia RF TEX
81 Scott White C. Ragans RP KC
82 Raymond Atherton L. Gilbert SP SEA
83 R.J. White D. Williams RP MIL
84 Mike Gianella F. Valdez SP HOU
Round 8
Pos Team Player
85 Mike Gianella G. Torres 2B NYY
86 R.J. White E. Clase RP CLE
87 Raymond Atherton B. Reynolds LF PIT
88 Scott White J. Wood CF WAS
89 Garrett Atkins J. Merrill SS SD
90 Jake Wiener Z. Gelof 2B OAK
91 Michael Polidoro S. Torkelson 1B DET
92 JR Fenton J. Jung 3B TEX
93 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer J. Steele SP CHC
94 Simon Hiatt K. Schwarber LF PHI
95 Martin Sekulski E. Diaz RP NYM
96 Ethan C. Encarnacion-Strand 1B CIN
Round 9
Pos Team Player
97 Ethan R. Greene CF DET
98 Martin Sekulski J. Lawlar SS ARI
99 Simon Hiatt M. Clark CF DET
100 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer S. Steer 1B CIN
101 JR Fenton K. Senga SP NYM
102 Michael Polidoro W. Jenkins CF MIN
103 Jake Wiener C. Yelich LF MIL
104 Garrett Atkins J. Luzardo SP MIA
105 Scott White B. Snell SP SD
106 Raymond Atherton J. Duran RP MIN
107 R.J. White H. Kim 2B SD
108 Mike Gianella T. Bibee SP CLE
Round 10
Pos Team Player
109 Mike Gianella B. Stott 2B PHI
110 R.J. White E. Salas C SD
111 Raymond Atherton J. Musgrove SP SD
112 Scott White A. Nola SP PHI
113 Garrett Atkins J. Hader RP HOU
114 Jake Wiener S. Suzuki RF CHC
115 Michael Polidoro Y. Diaz C HOU
116 JR Fenton J. Realmuto C PHI
117 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer S. Basallo C BAL
118 Simon Hiatt D. Bednar RP PIT
119 Martin Sekulski C. DeLauter CF CLE
120 Ethan H. Greene SP CIN
Round 11
Pos Team Player
121 Ethan I. Paredes 3B TB
122 Martin Sekulski J. Naylor 1B CLE
123 Simon Hiatt M. Shaw SS CHC
124 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer P. Goldschmidt 1B STL
125 JR Fenton K. Manzardo 1B CLE
126 Michael Polidoro W. Buehler SP LAD
127 Jake Wiener S. Baz SP TB
128 Garrett Atkins R. Tiedemann SP TOR
129 Scott White G. Williams SP CLE
130 Raymond Atherton N. Arenado 3B STL
131 R.J. White F. Alvarez C NYM
132 Mike Gianella X. Bogaerts SS SD
Round 12
Pos Team Player
133 Mike Gianella S. McClanahan SP TB
134 R.J. White Z. Eflin SP TB
135 Raymond Atherton J. Jobe SP DET
136 Scott White A. Gimenez 2B CLE
137 Garrett Atkins D. Cease SP CHW
138 Jake Wiener M. Mayer SS BOS
139 Michael Polidoro K. Marte 2B ARI
140 JR Fenton R. Iglesias RP ATL
141 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer K. Carpenter RF DET
142 Simon Hiatt T. Hernandez RF LAD
143 Martin Sekulski R. Anthony CF BOS
144 Ethan A. Volpe SS NYY
Round 13
Pos Team Player
145 Ethan K. Harrison SP SF
146 Martin Sekulski A. Painter SP PHI
147 Simon Hiatt J. Romano RP TOR
148 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer N. Gorman 2B STL
149 JR Fenton B. Miller SP SEA
150 Michael Polidoro C. Mayo 3B BAL
151 Jake Wiener D. Swanson SS CHC
152 Garrett Atkins C. Walker 1B ARI
153 Scott White J. Williams SS NYM
154 Raymond Atherton S. Alcantara SP MIA
155 R.J. White J. Ryan SP MIN
156 Mike Gianella M. Keller SP PIT
Round 14
Pos Team Player
157 Mike Gianella C. Mullins CF BAL
158 R.J. White E. Ruiz CF OAK
159 Raymond Atherton T. Black 3B MIL
160 Scott White A. Amador SS COL
161 Garrett Atkins B. Naylor C CLE
162 Jake Wiener S. Jones CF NYY
163 Michael Polidoro B. Woodruff SP MIL
164 JR Fenton J. Outman CF LAD
165 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer R. Pepiot RP TB
166 Simon Hiatt G. Springer RF TOR
167 Martin Sekulski X. Isaac 1B TB
168 Ethan L. Arraez 2B MIA
Round 15
Pos Team Player
169 Ethan P. Crow-Armstrong CF CHC
170 Martin Sekulski L. O'Hoppe C LAA
171 Simon Hiatt J. Kelenic LF ATL
172 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer B. Wilken 3B MIL
173 JR Fenton A. Santander RF BAL
174 Michael Polidoro S. Bieber SP CLE
175 Jake Wiener A. Munoz RP SEA
176 Garrett Atkins J. Burger 3B MIA
177 Scott White C. Doval RP SF
178 Raymond Atherton C. Horton SP CHC
179 R.J. White N. Castellanos RF PHI
180 Mike Gianella E. Jimenez DH CHW
Round 16
Pos Team Player
181 Mike Gianella L. Thomas RF WAS
182 R.J. White H. Kjerstad DH BAL
183 Raymond Atherton R. Snelling SP SD
184 Scott White A. Diaz RP CIN
185 Garrett Atkins C. McCormick LF HOU
186 Jake Wiener K. Hayes 3B PIT
187 Michael Polidoro B. Woo SP SEA
188 JR Fenton M. Yoshida LF BOS
189 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer M. King RP SD
190 Simon Hiatt M. Garver DH SEA
191 Martin Sekulski B. Ober SP MIN
192 Ethan C. Morel DH CHC
Round 17
Pos Team Player
193 Ethan B. Lowe 2B TB
194 Martin Sekulski C. Javier SP HOU
195 Simon Hiatt J. Verlander SP HOU
196 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer V. Scott II CF STL
197 JR Fenton E. Phillips RP LAD
198 Michael Polidoro A. Abbott SP CIN
199 Jake Wiener M. Miller SP OAK
200 Garrett Atkins C. Cowser RF BAL
201 Scott White H. Ford C SEA
202 Raymond Atherton C. Mead 3B TB
203 R.J. White B. House 3B WAS
204 Mike Gianella J. deGrom SP TEX
Round 18
Pos Team Player
205 Mike Gianella S. Murphy C ATL
206 R.J. White M. Winn SS STL
207 Raymond Atherton H. Davis RF PIT
208 Scott White C. Raleigh C SEA
209 Garrett Atkins R. Helsley RP STL
210 Jake Wiener G. Moreno C ARI
211 Michael Polidoro J. Misiorowski SP MIL
212 JR Fenton T. Story SS BOS
213 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer H. Waldrep SP ATL
214 Simon Hiatt T. Johnson 2B PIT
215 Martin Sekulski W. Contreras C STL
216 Ethan H. Brown SP HOU
Round 19
Pos Team Player
217 Ethan N. Eovaldi SP TEX
218 Martin Sekulski F. Bautista RP BAL
219 Simon Hiatt C. Rodon SP NYY
220 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer D. Thorpe SP SD
221 JR Fenton T. Bradley SP TB
222 Michael Polidoro Y. Diaz 1B TB
223 Jake Wiener E. Tovar SS COL
224 Garrett Atkins J. Duran CF BOS
225 Scott White R. Hoskins 1B MIL
226 Raymond Atherton P. Fairbanks RP TB
227 R.J. White J. Berrios SP TOR
228 Mike Gianella W. Adames SS MIL
Round 20
Pos Team Player
229 Mike Gianella T. Edman 2B STL
230 R.J. White A. Bohm 3B PHI
231 Raymond Atherton E. Sheehan SP LAD
232 Scott White S. Frelick RF MIL
233 Garrett Atkins M. Busch 3B CHC
234 Jake Wiener V. Grissom SS BOS
235 Michael Polidoro I. Happ LF CHC
236 JR Fenton S. Perez C KC
237 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer M. Garcia 3B KC
238 Simon Hiatt C. Correa SS MIN
239 Martin Sekulski L. Montes RF SEA
240 Ethan S. Langeliers C OAK
Round 21
Pos Team Player
241 Ethan B. Buxton DH MIN
242 Martin Sekulski A. Smith-Shawver SP ATL
243 Simon Hiatt J. India 2B CIN
244 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer P. Meadows CF DET
245 JR Fenton G. Mitchell CF MIL
246 Michael Polidoro B. Bello SP BOS
247 Jake Wiener J. Lee CF SF
248 Garrett Atkins T. Estrada 2B SF
249 Scott White R. Mauricio 2B NYM
250 Raymond Atherton T. McKenzie SP CLE
251 R.J. White K. Ruiz C WAS
252 Mike Gianella S. Gray SP STL
Round 22
Pos Team Player
253 Mike Gianella O. Caissie RF CHC
254 R.J. White J. Montgomery SP TEX
255 Raymond Atherton C. Rafaela CF BOS
256 Scott White J. Heim C TEX
257 Garrett Atkins L. Nootbaar CF STL
258 Jake Wiener G. Lux 2B LAD
259 Michael Polidoro T. Friedl CF CIN
260 JR Fenton M. Gore SP WAS
261 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer L. Campusano C SD
262 Simon Hiatt B. Pfaadt SP ARI
263 Martin Sekulski N. Lowe 1B TEX
264 Ethan C. Dollander SP COL
Round 23
Pos Team Player
265 Ethan R. Detmers SP LAA
266 Martin Sekulski B. Garrett SP MIA
267 Simon Hiatt T. Stephenson C CIN
268 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer C. Emerson SS SEA
269 JR Fenton D. Lesko SP SD
270 Michael Polidoro M. Ozuna DH ATL
271 Jake Wiener C. Sale SP ATL
272 Garrett Atkins S. Imanaga SP CHC
273 Scott White N. Lodolo SP CIN
274 Raymond Atherton J. Candelario 3B CIN
275 R.J. White B. Lee SS MIN
276 Mike Gianella Z. Neto SS LAA
Round 24
Pos Team Player
277 Mike Gianella S. Walcott SS TEX
278 R.J. White P. Sewald RP ARI
279 Raymond Atherton E. Julien 2B MIN
280 Scott White T. Scott RP MIA
281 Garrett Atkins A. Vaughn 1B CHW
282 Jake Wiener A. Alzolay RP CHC
283 Michael Polidoro L. Giolito SP BOS
284 JR Fenton R. Lowder SP CIN
285 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer N. Meyer SP MIA
286 Simon Hiatt J. Soler DH SF
287 Martin Sekulski E. Rodriguez CF MIN
288 Ethan R. Stephenson RP LAA
Round 25
Pos Team Player
289 Ethan A. Manoah SP TOR
290 Martin Sekulski B. Baty 3B NYM
291 Simon Hiatt C. Sanchez SP PHI
292 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer J. Leclerc RP TEX
293 JR Fenton K. Teel C BOS
294 Michael Polidoro C. Holmes RP NYY
295 Jake Wiener D. Varsho LF TOR
296 Garrett Atkins J. Pena SS HOU
297 Scott White J. Aranda 1B TB
298 Raymond Atherton E. Rodriguez C PIT
299 R.J. White B. Nimmo CF NYM
300 Mike Gianella R. Mountcastle 1B BAL
Round 26
Pos Team Player
301 Mike Gianella J. Westburg 2B BAL
302 R.J. White M. Muncy 3B LAD
303 Raymond Atherton S. Kwan LF CLE
304 Scott White M. Kelly SP ARI
305 Garrett Atkins R. Gasser SP MIL
306 Jake Wiener T. Rogers SP MIA
307 Michael Polidoro C. Kimbrel RP BAL
308 JR Fenton S. Marte RF NYM
309 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer D. Hall RP MIL
310 Simon Hiatt J. Springs SP TB
311 Martin Sekulski L. Garcia SP HOU
312 Ethan D. Jones CF ARI
Round 27
Pos Team Player
313 Ethan C. Silseth SP LAA
314 Martin Sekulski C. Williams SS TB
315 Simon Hiatt D. Gilbert CF NYM
316 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer A. Wells C NYY
317 JR Fenton Y. Darvish SP SD
318 Michael Polidoro D. Jansen C TOR
319 Jake Wiener C. Mize SP DET
320 Garrett Atkins J. Means SP BAL
321 Scott White T. O'Neill LF BOS
322 Raymond Atherton E. Rodriguez SP ARI
323 R.J. White C. Bassitt SP TOR
324 Mike Gianella L. Acuna SS NYM
Round 28
Pos Team Player
325 Mike Gianella T. Hence SP STL
326 R.J. White J. Polanco 2B SEA
327 Raymond Atherton R. Pressly RP HOU
328 Scott White J. Crawford SS SEA
329 Garrett Atkins R. Jeffers C MIN
330 Jake Wiener K. Jansen RP BOS
331 Michael Polidoro J. Alvarado RP PHI
332 JR Fenton K. Maeda SP DET
333 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer B. Eldridge RF SF
334 Simon Hiatt A. Lange RP DET
335 Martin Sekulski R. Ray SP SF
336 Ethan J. Crawford CF PHI
Round 29
Pos Team Player
337 Ethan A. Kirilloff 1B MIN
338 Martin Sekulski N. Cortes SP NYY
339 Simon Hiatt A. Rizzo 1B NYY
340 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer O. Kerkering RP PHI
341 JR Fenton K. Bryant RF COL
342 Michael Polidoro N. Schultz SP CHW
343 Jake Wiener G. Canning SP LAA
344 Garrett Atkins J. Leiter SP TEX
345 Scott White N. Pivetta RP BOS
346 Raymond Atherton J. Martinez DH LAD
347 R.J. White L. Gurriel LF ARI
348 Mike Gianella T. Soderstrom C OAK
Round 30
Pos Team Player
349 Mike Gianella T. Troy SS ARI
350 R.J. White J. Bell DH MIA
351 Raymond Atherton A. Kirk C TOR
352 Scott White M. Wallner LF MIN
353 Garrett Atkins C. Young SS SEA
354 Jake Wiener A. Thomas CF ARI
355 Michael Polidoro Y. Kikuchi SP TOR
356 JR Fenton L. Matos CF SF
357 Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer Paulino Santana OF TEX
358 Simon Hiatt D. May SP LAD
359 Martin Sekulski E. Green CF WAS
360 Ethan Y. Matsui RP SD
Team by Team
Ethan
Rd Pk Player
1 1 R. Acuna RF ATL
2 24 R. Devers 3B BOS
3 25 E. De La Cruz SS CIN
4 48 L. Castillo SP SEA
5 49 M. Trout CF LAA
6 72 M. Fried SP ATL
7 73 W. Smith C LAD
8 96 C. Encarnacion-Strand 1B CIN
9 97 R. Greene CF DET
10 120 H. Greene SP CIN
11 121 I. Paredes 3B TB
12 144 A. Volpe SS NYY
13 145 K. Harrison SP SF
14 168 L. Arraez 2B MIA
15 169 P. Crow-Armstrong CF CHC
16 192 C. Morel DH CHC
17 193 B. Lowe 2B TB
18 216 H. Brown SP HOU
19 217 N. Eovaldi SP TEX
20 240 S. Langeliers C OAK
21 241 B. Buxton DH MIN
22 264 C. Dollander SP COL
23 265 R. Detmers SP LAA
24 288 R. Stephenson RP LAA
25 289 A. Manoah SP TOR
26 312 D. Jones CF ARI
27 313 C. Silseth SP LAA
28 336 J. Crawford CF PHI
29 337 A. Kirilloff 1B MIN
30 360 Y. Matsui RP SD
Martin Sekulski
Rd Pk Player
1 2 B. Witt SS KC
2 23 J. Ramirez 3B CLE
3 26 W. Langford LF TEX
4 47 G. Kirby SP SEA
5 50 B. Miller SP LAD
6 71 J. Dominguez CF NYY
7 74 J. Altuve 2B HOU
8 95 E. Diaz RP NYM
9 98 J. Lawlar SS ARI
10 119 C. DeLauter CF CLE
11 122 J. Naylor 1B CLE
12 143 R. Anthony CF BOS
13 146 A. Painter SP PHI
14 167 X. Isaac 1B TB
15 170 L. O'Hoppe C LAA
16 191 B. Ober SP MIN
17 194 C. Javier SP HOU
18 215 W. Contreras C STL
19 218 F. Bautista RP BAL
20 239 L. Montes RF SEA
21 242 A. Smith-Shawver SP ATL
22 263 N. Lowe 1B TEX
23 266 B. Garrett SP MIA
24 287 E. Rodriguez CF MIN
25 290 B. Baty 3B NYM
26 311 L. Garcia SP HOU
27 314 C. Williams SS TB
28 335 R. Ray SP SF
29 338 N. Cortes SP NYY
30 359 E. Green CF WAS
Simon Hiatt
Rd Pk Player
1 3 J. Rodriguez CF SEA
2 22 F. Freeman 1B LAD
3 27 C. Burnes SP BAL
4 46 T. Skubal SP DET
5 51 D. Crews CF WAS
6 70 M. Machado 3B SD
7 75 V. Pasquantino 1B KC
8 94 K. Schwarber LF PHI
9 99 M. Clark CF DET
10 118 D. Bednar RP PIT
11 123 M. Shaw SS CHC
12 142 T. Hernandez RF LAD
13 147 J. Romano RP TOR
14 166 G. Springer RF TOR
15 171 J. Kelenic LF ATL
16 190 M. Garver DH SEA
17 195 J. Verlander SP HOU
18 214 T. Johnson 2B PIT
19 219 C. Rodon SP NYY
20 238 C. Correa SS MIN
21 243 J. India 2B CIN
22 262 B. Pfaadt SP ARI
23 267 T. Stephenson C CIN
24 286 J. Soler DH SF
25 291 C. Sanchez SP PHI
26 310 J. Springs SP TB
27 315 D. Gilbert CF NYM
28 334 A. Lange RP DET
29 339 A. Rizzo 1B NYY
30 358 D. May SP LAD
Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer
Rd Pk Player
1 4 C. Carroll LF ARI
2 21 G. Cole SP NYY
3 28 J. Holliday SS BAL
4 45 O. Cruz SS PIT
5 52 P. Lopez SP MIN
6 69 J. Walker RF STL
7 76 K. Bradish SP BAL
8 93 J. Steele SP CHC
9 100 S. Steer 1B CIN
10 117 S. Basallo C BAL
11 124 P. Goldschmidt 1B STL
12 141 K. Carpenter RF DET
13 148 N. Gorman 2B STL
14 165 R. Pepiot RP TB
15 172 B. Wilken 3B MIL
16 189 M. King RP SD
17 196 V. Scott II CF STL
18 213 H. Waldrep SP ATL
19 220 D. Thorpe SP SD
20 237 M. Garcia 3B KC
21 244 P. Meadows CF DET
22 261 L. Campusano C SD
23 268 C. Emerson SS SEA
24 285 N. Meyer SP MIA
25 292 J. Leclerc RP TEX
26 309 D. Hall RP MIL
27 316 A. Wells C NYY
28 333 B. Eldridge RF SF
29 340 O. Kerkering RP PHI
30 357 Paulino Santana OF TEX
JR Fenton
Rd Pk Player
1 5 F. Tatis RF SD
2 20 B. Harper DH PHI
3 29 O. Albies 2B ATL
4 44 Z. Wheeler SP PHI
5 53 N. Jones LF COL
6 68 N. Hoerner 2B CHC
7 77 C. Keith 3B DET
8 92 J. Jung 3B TEX
9 101 K. Senga SP NYM
10 116 J. Realmuto C PHI
11 125 K. Manzardo 1B CLE
12 140 R. Iglesias RP ATL
13 149 B. Miller SP SEA
14 164 J. Outman CF LAD
15 173 A. Santander RF BAL
16 188 M. Yoshida LF BOS
17 197 E. Phillips RP LAD
18 212 T. Story SS BOS
19 221 T. Bradley SP TB
20 236 S. Perez C KC
21 245 G. Mitchell CF MIL
22 260 M. Gore SP WAS
23 269 D. Lesko SP SD
24 284 R. Lowder SP CIN
25 293 K. Teel C BOS
26 308 S. Marte RF NYM
27 317 Y. Darvish SP SD
28 332 K. Maeda SP DET
29 341 K. Bryant RF COL
30 356 L. Matos CF SF
Michael Polidoro
Rd Pk Player
1 6 J. Soto LF NYY
2 19 G. Henderson 3B BAL
3 30 J. Chourio CF MIL
4 43 E. Carter LF TEX
5 54 M. Semien 2B TEX
6 67 A. Bregman 3B HOU
7 78 C. Montgomery SS CHW
8 91 S. Torkelson 1B DET
9 102 W. Jenkins CF MIN
10 115 Y. Diaz C HOU
11 126 W. Buehler SP LAD
12 139 K. Marte 2B ARI
13 150 C. Mayo 3B BAL
14 163 B. Woodruff SP MIL
15 174 S. Bieber SP CLE
16 187 B. Woo SP SEA
17 198 A. Abbott SP CIN
18 211 J. Misiorowski SP MIL
19 222 Y. Diaz 1B TB
20 235 I. Happ LF CHC
21 246 B. Bello SP BOS
22 259 T. Friedl CF CIN
23 270 M. Ozuna DH ATL
24 283 L. Giolito SP BOS
25 294 C. Holmes RP NYY
26 307 C. Kimbrel RP BAL
27 318 D. Jansen C TOR
28 331 J. Alvarado RP PHI
29 342 N. Schultz SP CHW
30 355 Y. Kikuchi SP TOR
Jake Wiener
Rd Pk Player
1 7 S. Ohtani DH LAD
2 18 V. Guerrero 1B TOR
3 31 Y. Yamamoto SP LAD
4 42 A. Rutschman C BAL
5 55 J. Chisholm CF MIA
6 66 N. Marte 3B CIN
7 79 L. Webb SP SF
8 90 Z. Gelof 2B OAK
9 103 C. Yelich LF MIL
10 114 S. Suzuki RF CHC
11 127 S. Baz SP TB
12 138 M. Mayer SS BOS
13 151 D. Swanson SS CHC
14 162 S. Jones CF NYY
15 175 A. Munoz RP SEA
16 186 K. Hayes 3B PIT
17 199 M. Miller SP OAK
18 210 G. Moreno C ARI
19 223 E. Tovar SS COL
20 234 V. Grissom SS BOS
21 247 J. Lee CF SF
22 258 G. Lux 2B LAD
23 271 C. Sale SP ATL
24 282 A. Alzolay RP CHC
25 295 D. Varsho LF TOR
26 306 T. Rogers SP MIA
27 319 C. Mize SP DET
28 330 K. Jansen RP BOS
29 343 G. Canning SP LAA
30 354 A. Thomas CF ARI
Garrett Atkins
Rd Pk Player
1 8 K. Tucker RF HOU
2 17 C. Seager SS TEX
3 32 M. Harris CF ATL
4 41 Z. Gallen SP ARI
5 56 P. Skenes SP PIT
6 65 T. Glasnow SP LAD
7 80 A. Garcia RF TEX
8 89 J. Merrill SS SD
9 104 J. Luzardo SP MIA
10 113 J. Hader RP HOU
11 128 R. Tiedemann SP TOR
12 137 D. Cease SP CHW
13 152 C. Walker 1B ARI
14 161 B. Naylor C CLE
15 176 J. Burger 3B MIA
16 185 C. McCormick LF HOU
17 200 C. Cowser RF BAL
18 209 R. Helsley RP STL
19 224 J. Duran CF BOS
20 233 M. Busch 3B CHC
21 248 T. Estrada 2B SF
22 257 L. Nootbaar CF STL
23 272 S. Imanaga SP CHC
24 281 A. Vaughn 1B CHW
25 296 J. Pena SS HOU
26 305 R. Gasser SP MIL
27 320 J. Means SP BAL
28 329 R. Jeffers C MIN
29 344 J. Leiter SP TEX
30 353 C. Young SS SEA
Scott White
Rd Pk Player
1 9 Y. Alvarez DH HOU
2 16 A. Riley 3B ATL
3 33 F. Lindor SS NYM
4 40 J. Caminero 3B TB
5 57 T. Casas 1B BOS
6 64 J. Lowe RF TB
7 81 C. Ragans RP KC
8 88 J. Wood CF WAS
9 105 B. Snell SP SD
10 112 A. Nola SP PHI
11 129 G. Williams SP CLE
12 136 A. Gimenez 2B CLE
13 153 J. Williams SS NYM
14 160 A. Amador SS COL
15 177 C. Doval RP SF
16 184 A. Diaz RP CIN
17 201 H. Ford C SEA
18 208 C. Raleigh C SEA
19 225 R. Hoskins 1B MIL
20 232 S. Frelick RF MIL
21 249 R. Mauricio 2B NYM
22 256 J. Heim C TEX
23 273 N. Lodolo SP CIN
24 280 T. Scott RP MIA
25 297 J. Aranda 1B TB
26 304 M. Kelly SP ARI
27 321 T. O'Neill LF BOS
28 328 J. Crawford SS SEA
29 345 N. Pivetta RP BOS
30 352 M. Wallner LF MIN
Raymond Atherton
Rd Pk Player
1 10 M. Betts RF LAD
2 15 T. Turner SS PHI
3 34 P. Alonso 1B NYM
4 39 M. McLain SS CIN
5 58 K. Gausman SP TOR
6 63 W. Contreras C MIL
7 82 L. Gilbert SP SEA
8 87 B. Reynolds LF PIT
9 106 J. Duran RP MIN
10 111 J. Musgrove SP SD
11 130 N. Arenado 3B STL
12 135 J. Jobe SP DET
13 154 S. Alcantara SP MIA
14 159 T. Black 3B MIL
15 178 C. Horton SP CHC
16 183 R. Snelling SP SD
17 202 C. Mead 3B TB
18 207 H. Davis RF PIT
19 226 P. Fairbanks RP TB
20 231 E. Sheehan SP LAD
21 250 T. McKenzie SP CLE
22 255 C. Rafaela CF BOS
23 274 J. Candelario 3B CIN
24 279 E. Julien 2B MIN
25 298 E. Rodriguez C PIT
26 303 S. Kwan LF CLE
27 322 E. Rodriguez SP ARI
28 327 R. Pressly RP HOU
29 346 J. Martinez DH LAD
30 351 A. Kirk C TOR
R.J. White
Rd Pk Player
1 11 S. Strider SP ATL
2 14 A. Judge RF NYY
3 35 C. Abrams SS WAS
4 38 R. Arozarena LF TB
5 59 C. Bellinger CF CHC
6 62 F. Peralta SP MIL
7 83 D. Williams RP MIL
8 86 E. Clase RP CLE
9 107 H. Kim 2B SD
10 110 E. Salas C SD
11 131 F. Alvarez C NYM
12 134 Z. Eflin SP TB
13 155 J. Ryan SP MIN
14 158 E. Ruiz CF OAK
15 179 N. Castellanos RF PHI
16 182 H. Kjerstad DH BAL
17 203 B. House 3B WAS
18 206 M. Winn SS STL
19 227 J. Berrios SP TOR
20 230 A. Bohm 3B PHI
21 251 K. Ruiz C WAS
22 254 J. Montgomery SP TEX
23 275 B. Lee SS MIN
24 278 P. Sewald RP ARI
25 299 B. Nimmo CF NYM
26 302 M. Muncy 3B LAD
27 323 C. Bassitt SP TOR
28 326 J. Polanco 2B SEA
29 347 L. Gurriel LF ARI
30 350 J. Bell DH MIA
Mike Gianella
Rd Pk Player
1 12 L. Robert CF CHW
2 13 M. Olson 1B ATL
3 36 B. Bichette SS TOR
4 37 R. Lewis 3B MIN
5 60 E. Perez SP MIA
6 61 G. Rodriguez SP BAL
7 84 F. Valdez SP HOU
8 85 G. Torres 2B NYY
9 108 T. Bibee SP CLE
10 109 B. Stott 2B PHI
11 132 X. Bogaerts SS SD
12 133 S. McClanahan SP TB
13 156 M. Keller SP PIT
14 157 C. Mullins CF BAL
15 180 E. Jimenez DH CHW
16 181 L. Thomas RF WAS
17 204 J. deGrom SP TEX
18 205 S. Murphy C ATL
19 228 W. Adames SS MIL
20 229 T. Edman 2B STL
21 252 S. Gray SP STL
22 253 O. Caissie RF CHC
23 276 Z. Neto SS LAA
24 277 S. Walcott SS TEX
25 300 R. Mountcastle 1B BAL
26 301 J. Westburg 2B BAL
27 324 L. Acuna SS NYM
28 325 T. Hence SP STL
29 348 T. Soderstrom C OAK
30 349 T. Troy SS ARI