I've often repeated that the top priority in drafts this year is to get a stud third baseman in Round 2. It's your only surefire shot at one, and the fallback options are so few and far between that you're basically forced to reach. If you don't, you could find yourself without an answer at the position all season. I lived it in enough leagues last year to know.
Of course, there aren't enough stud third basemen for everyone to draft one in Round 2, and the earlier you pick in Round 1, the less assured you are of one making it back to you. Pick first overall, and Manny Machado, Rafael Devers, Austin Riley and Bobby Witt are all out of question. The one saving grace is Nolan Arenado, whose ADP puts him in Round 3, but that doesn't stop someone from taking him earlier.
That's exactly what happened in our latest Head-to-Head categories mock, configured for the standard Yahoo setup. Nick Fox selected Arenado with the ninth pick of Round 2, three picks before me, which left me to play a dangerous game of chicken at the most pivotal position.
And you know what? It went exactly as I feared. Alex Bregman went 19 picks ahead of his ADP. Gunnar Henderson went 34 picks ahead of his ADP. Max Muncy went 62 picks ahead of his ADP. And from that point, my fate was pretty much sealed. My best shot at a third baseman worth getting excited about was at the Round 8-9 turn, where I paired a couple high-strikeout pitchers, Robbie Ray and Chris Sale, after neglecting the position earlier. I had hoped spring sensation Jordan Walker would make it back to me at the Round 10-11 turn. He came within three picks of doing so.
Part of the frustration was that I had to wait 22 picks between each pair of picks, and during one of those stretches (Rounds 14-15), Alec Bohm, Eugenio Suarez, Anthony Rendon and Ke'Bryan Hayes all went off the board before my turn came back up. It was effectively my last chance at a halfway decent third baseman, and at that point, I conceded to taking whatever was left with my final pick. I opted for Brett Baty just in case he wins the Mets job, which probably means I'm resorting to Eduardo Escobar off the waiver wire.
Good thing the rest of my lineup is stacked with enough category standouts that I'll get away with cycling through scrubs at third base, hoping to strike gold at some point. But it's not the optimal way to do things and only reinforces how high of a priority that second-round third baseman is.
Fantasy Baseball Today Newsletter
Your Cheat Code To Fantasy Baseball
You're destined to gain an edge over your friends with advice from the award-winning FBT crew.
Thanks for signing up!
Keep an eye on your inbox.
Sorry!
There was an error processing your subscription.
Here's who all took part in the draft:
1) Scott White, CBS Sports (@CBSScottWhite)
2) David Mendelson, Triple Play Fantasy (@DMendy02)
3) JR Fenton, TGFBI participant (@JohnRussell215)
4) Nick Fox, NBC Sports (@CT_FOX)
5) R.J. White, CBS Sports (@rjwhite1)
6) Frank Stampfl, CBS Sports (@Roto_Frank)
7) George Kurtz, Sportsgrid (@GeorgeKurtz)
8) Tim Kanak, Fantasy Aceball (@fantasyaceball)
9) Rob Sherwood, Fantrax (@rob_sherwood)
10) Chris Towers, CBS Sports (@CTowersCBS)
11) Jake Holland, The Toss Up podcast (@jakebaseball17)
12) Raymond Atherton, Fantasy Aceball (@RaymondAtherton)
And here are my five takeaways:
- Why not take the suspense out of it and grab Jose Ramirez No. 1 overall, you ask? Because Aaron Judge might double him up in home runs. You need those category standouts in this format especially because everything is scored a week at a time. If a player provides just a modest amount of something over the course of a season, the distribution from week to week will be totally unpredictable. You want those easy category wins, and I think one of the easiest is home runs, which is why I didn't shy away from drafting Pete Alonso, Jose Altuve, Salvador Perez, Nate Lowe and Christian Walker alongside Judge. The best part is that every home run also comes with a run and at least one RBI.
- Once it became clear I was going the thrifty route at both shortstop and third base, I needed my two utility spots to be as impactful as possible, and so my best decision, I think, was double tapping Lowe and Walker in Rounds 10-11. Each had slipped about 20-30 spots, and having three first basemen in my lineup created some chaos for the rest of the league. It also gave me an imposing power surplus that should make up for those obvious warts. Unlike third base, shortstop should still turn out OK. One of Ezequiel Tovar, Javier Baez and Anthony Volpe will come through.
- Even picking in the middle of Round 2, George Kurtz wasn't willing to risk going without a stud third baseman. He picked Manny Machado seventh overall, which is the earliest I've seen him go. He then paired him with Bo Bichette, which seems like a reasonable enough start. It's not like any of the outfielders he could have taken with that No.7 pick -- Mookie Betts, Kyle Tucker and Yordan Alvarez -- are entirely worry-free.
- After the initial tumult, there's a growing consensus that Carlos Rodon's strained forearm and Joe Musgrove's fractured toe aren't so bad, really. Both went in Round 8 of this draft, at 86th and 91st overall, which isn't so far off from my latest rankings.
- Corbin Carroll continues to fly up draft boards, going 38th overall in this one. Other picks that stood out include Lars Nootbaar (128), Miguel Vargas (158) and Reid Detmers (169). Hard to find a sleeper with this group!
Round 1 | ||
---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Player |
1 | Jake Holland | R. Acuna RF ATL |
2 | JR Fenton | M. Betts RF LAD |
3 | Chris Towers | J. Rodriguez CF SEA |
4 | Kayla Walz | B. Witt SS KC |
5 | Phil Ponebshek | S. Ohtani DH LAD |
6 | Frank Stampfl | F. Freeman 1B LAD |
7 | R.J. White | C. Carroll LF ARI |
8 | Jeremy Heist | K. Tucker RF HOU |
9 | Scott White | F. Tatis RF SD |
10 | George Kurtz | J. Soto LF NYY |
11 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | S. Strider SP ATL |
12 | Sean Millerick | T. Turner SS PHI |
Round 2 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
13 | Sean Millerick | A. Judge RF NYY |
14 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | B. Harper DH PHI |
15 | George Kurtz | J. Ramirez 3B CLE |
16 | Scott White | M. Olson 1B ATL |
17 | Jeremy Heist | Y. Alvarez DH HOU |
18 | R.J. White | A. Riley 3B ATL |
19 | Frank Stampfl | R. Devers 3B BOS |
20 | Phil Ponebshek | C. Burnes SP BAL |
21 | Kayla Walz | P. Alonso 1B NYM |
22 | Chris Towers | F. Lindor SS NYM |
23 | JR Fenton | M. Semien 2B TEX |
24 | Jake Holland | E. De La Cruz SS CIN |
Round 3 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
25 | Jake Holland | J. Altuve 2B HOU |
26 | JR Fenton | Z. Wheeler SP PHI |
27 | Chris Towers | V. Guerrero 1B TOR |
28 | Kayla Walz | O. Albies 2B ATL |
29 | Phil Ponebshek | L. Castillo SP SEA |
30 | Frank Stampfl | M. Harris CF ATL |
31 | R.J. White | C. Seager SS TEX |
32 | Jeremy Heist | L. Robert CF CHW |
33 | Scott White | Y. Yamamoto SP LAD |
34 | George Kurtz | K. Gausman SP TOR |
35 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | W. Langford LF TEX |
36 | Sean Millerick | G. Henderson 3B BAL |
Round 4 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
37 | Sean Millerick | Z. Gallen SP ARI |
38 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | P. Goldschmidt 1B STL |
39 | George Kurtz | B. Bichette SS TOR |
40 | Scott White | P. Lopez SP MIN |
41 | Jeremy Heist | T. Skubal SP DET |
42 | R.J. White | T. Glasnow SP LAD |
43 | Frank Stampfl | R. Arozarena LF TB |
44 | Phil Ponebshek | M. Trout CF LAA |
45 | Kayla Walz | L. Webb SP SF |
46 | Chris Towers | C. Abrams SS WAS |
47 | JR Fenton | C. Bellinger CF CHC |
48 | Jake Holland | G. Kirby SP SEA |
Round 5 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
49 | Jake Holland | C. Ragans RP KC |
50 | JR Fenton | J. Chourio CF MIL |
51 | Chris Towers | A. Garcia RF TEX |
52 | Kayla Walz | N. Jones LF COL |
53 | Phil Ponebshek | M. Machado 3B SD |
54 | Frank Stampfl | F. Peralta SP MIL |
55 | R.J. White | A. Nola SP PHI |
56 | Jeremy Heist | K. Schwarber LF PHI |
57 | Scott White | R. Lewis 3B MIN |
58 | George Kurtz | G. Cole SP NYY |
59 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | O. Cruz SS PIT |
60 | Sean Millerick | N. Hoerner 2B CHC |
Round 6 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
61 | Sean Millerick | B. Snell SP SF |
62 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | F. Valdez SP HOU |
63 | George Kurtz | M. Fried SP ATL |
64 | Scott White | J. Hader RP HOU |
65 | Jeremy Heist | C. Yelich LF MIL |
66 | R.J. White | A. Rutschman C BAL |
67 | Frank Stampfl | E. Diaz RP NYM |
68 | Phil Ponebshek | C. Walker 1B ARI |
69 | Kayla Walz | J. Lowe RF TB |
70 | Chris Towers | J. Duran RP MIN |
71 | JR Fenton | L. Gilbert SP SEA |
72 | Jake Holland | T. Casas 1B BOS |
Round 7 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
73 | Jake Holland | D. Williams RP MIL |
74 | JR Fenton | J. Realmuto C PHI |
75 | Chris Towers | J. Chisholm CF MIA |
76 | Kayla Walz | J. Steele SP CHC |
77 | Phil Ponebshek | B. Reynolds LF PIT |
78 | Frank Stampfl | Z. Eflin SP TB |
79 | R.J. White | E. Clase RP CLE |
80 | Jeremy Heist | J. Luzardo SP MIA |
81 | Scott White | M. McLain SS CIN |
82 | George Kurtz | G. Springer RF TOR |
83 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | N. Arenado 3B STL |
84 | Sean Millerick | E. Perez SP MIA |
Round 8 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
85 | Sean Millerick | A. Bregman 3B HOU |
86 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | G. Rodriguez SP BAL |
87 | George Kurtz | C. Doval RP SF |
88 | Scott White | H. Kim 2B SD |
89 | Jeremy Heist | R. Iglesias RP ATL |
90 | R.J. White | B. Miller SP LAD |
91 | Frank Stampfl | D. Cease SP SD |
92 | Phil Ponebshek | E. Phillips RP LAD |
93 | Kayla Walz | J. Romano RP TOR |
94 | Chris Towers | G. Torres 2B NYY |
95 | JR Fenton | A. Munoz RP SEA |
96 | Jake Holland | T. Bibee SP CLE |
Round 9 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
97 | Jake Holland | C. Sale SP ATL |
98 | JR Fenton | Z. Gelof 2B OAK |
99 | Chris Towers | W. Contreras C MIL |
100 | Kayla Walz | S. Bieber SP CLE |
101 | Phil Ponebshek | J. Musgrove SP SD |
102 | Frank Stampfl | W. Smith C LAD |
103 | R.J. White | K. Marte 2B ARI |
104 | Jeremy Heist | B. Stott 2B PHI |
105 | Scott White | E. Carter LF TEX |
106 | George Kurtz | A. Diaz RP CIN |
107 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | J. Holliday SS BAL |
108 | Sean Millerick | S. Steer 1B CIN |
Round 10 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
109 | Sean Millerick | T. Hernandez RF LAD |
110 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | L. Arraez 2B MIA |
111 | George Kurtz | M. Muncy 3B LAD |
112 | Scott White | A. Gimenez 2B CLE |
113 | Jeremy Heist | X. Bogaerts SS SD |
114 | R.J. White | P. Sewald RP ARI |
115 | Frank Stampfl | S. Suzuki RF CHC |
116 | Phil Ponebshek | D. Bednar RP PIT |
117 | Kayla Walz | J. Verlander SP HOU |
118 | Chris Towers | J. Ryan SP MIN |
119 | JR Fenton | C. Rodon SP NYY |
120 | Jake Holland | V. Pasquantino 1B KC |
Round 11 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
121 | Jake Holland | Y. Diaz C HOU |
122 | JR Fenton | B. Buxton DH MIN |
123 | Chris Towers | R. Helsley RP STL |
124 | Kayla Walz | T. Scott RP MIA |
125 | Phil Ponebshek | M. Ozuna DH ATL |
126 | Frank Stampfl | B. Ober SP MIN |
127 | R.J. White | N. Castellanos RF PHI |
128 | Jeremy Heist | S. Torkelson 1B DET |
129 | Scott White | C. Bassitt SP TOR |
130 | George Kurtz | W. Buehler SP LAD |
131 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | E. Ruiz CF OAK |
132 | Sean Millerick | Y. Diaz 1B TB |
Round 12 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
133 | Sean Millerick | J. Burger 3B MIA |
134 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | Y. Darvish SP SD |
135 | George Kurtz | E. Jimenez DH CHW |
136 | Scott White | P. Fairbanks RP TB |
137 | Jeremy Heist | J. Jung 3B TEX |
138 | R.J. White | J. Walker RF STL |
139 | Frank Stampfl | D. Swanson SS CHC |
140 | Phil Ponebshek | W. Contreras C STL |
141 | Kayla Walz | H. Greene SP CIN |
142 | Chris Towers | J. Alvarado RP PHI |
143 | JR Fenton | C. Holmes RP NYY |
144 | Jake Holland | R. Greene CF DET |
Round 13 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
145 | Jake Holland | G. Williams SP CLE |
146 | JR Fenton | M. King RP SD |
147 | Chris Towers | K. Senga SP NYM |
148 | Kayla Walz | T. Edman 2B STL |
149 | Phil Ponebshek | M. Kelly SP ARI |
150 | Frank Stampfl | C. Encarnacion-Strand 1B CIN |
151 | R.J. White | J. Naylor 1B CLE |
152 | Jeremy Heist | M. Keller SP PIT |
153 | Scott White | C. Kimbrel RP BAL |
154 | George Kurtz | B. Nimmo CF NYM |
155 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | T. Friedl CF CIN |
156 | Sean Millerick | J. Berrios SP TOR |
Round 14 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
157 | Sean Millerick | R. Pepiot RP TB |
158 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | J. Leclerc RP TEX |
159 | George Kurtz | A. Rizzo 1B NYY |
160 | Scott White | J. Soler DH SF |
161 | Jeremy Heist | K. Jansen RP BOS |
162 | R.J. White | A. Alzolay RP CHC |
163 | Frank Stampfl | T. Estrada 2B SF |
164 | Phil Ponebshek | J. Montgomery SP ARI |
165 | Kayla Walz | S. Gray SP STL |
166 | Chris Towers | K. Hayes 3B PIT |
167 | JR Fenton | A. Santander RF BAL |
168 | Jake Holland | B. Woo SP SEA |
Round 15 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
169 | Jake Holland | J. Duran CF BOS |
170 | JR Fenton | S. Imanaga SP CHC |
171 | Chris Towers | B. Miller SP SEA |
172 | Kayla Walz | J. Candelario 3B CIN |
173 | Phil Ponebshek | S. Marte RF NYM |
174 | Frank Stampfl | N. Pivetta RP BOS |
175 | R.J. White | C. Morel DH CHC |
176 | Jeremy Heist | C. Javier SP HOU |
177 | Scott White | R. Hoskins 1B MIL |
178 | George Kurtz | S. Perez C KC |
179 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | V. Scott II CF STL |
180 | Sean Millerick | C. McCormick LF HOU |
Round 16 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
181 | Sean Millerick | S. Murphy C ATL |
182 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | A. Lange RP DET |
183 | George Kurtz | M. Stroman SP NYY |
184 | Scott White | C. Raleigh C SEA |
185 | Jeremy Heist | N. Eovaldi SP TEX |
186 | R.J. White | H. Brown SP HOU |
187 | Frank Stampfl | M. Miller SP OAK |
188 | Phil Ponebshek | K. Harrison SP SF |
189 | Kayla Walz | F. Alvarez C NYM |
190 | Chris Towers | J. Martinez DH NYM |
191 | JR Fenton | R. McMahon 3B COL |
192 | Jake Holland | Y. Matsui RP SD |
Round 17 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
193 | Jake Holland | B. Abreu RP HOU |
194 | JR Fenton | T. Story SS BOS |
195 | Chris Towers | R. Suarez RP SD |
196 | Kayla Walz | S. Kwan LF CLE |
197 | Phil Ponebshek | E. Rodriguez SP ARI |
198 | Frank Stampfl | L. Thomas RF WAS |
199 | R.J. White | K. Bradish SP BAL |
200 | Jeremy Heist | C. Sanchez SP PHI |
201 | Scott White | A. Puk RP MIA |
202 | George Kurtz | N. Gorman 2B STL |
203 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | N. Cortes SP NYY |
204 | Sean Millerick | C. Estevez RP LAA |
Round 18 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
205 | Sean Millerick | E. Fedde SP CHW |
206 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | D. Hall RP MIL |
207 | George Kurtz | J. India 2B CIN |
208 | Scott White | N. Lodolo SP CIN |
209 | Jeremy Heist | K. Finnegan RP WAS |
210 | R.J. White | M. Scherzer SP TEX |
211 | Frank Stampfl | W. Smith RP KC |
212 | Phil Ponebshek | B. Donovan 2B STL |
213 | Kayla Walz | J. Turner DH TOR |
214 | Chris Towers | R. Detmers SP LAA |
215 | JR Fenton | W. Adames SS MIL |
216 | Jake Holland | C. Keith 3B DET |
Round 19 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
217 | Jake Holland | M. Yoshida LF BOS |
218 | JR Fenton | A. Civale SP TB |
219 | Chris Towers | L. Severino SP NYM |
220 | Kayla Walz | Y. Kikuchi SP TOR |
221 | Phil Ponebshek | E. Tovar SS COL |
222 | Frank Stampfl | A. Volpe SS NYY |
223 | R.J. White | K. Maeda SP DET |
224 | Jeremy Heist | A. Bohm 3B PHI |
225 | Scott White | C. Morton SP ATL |
226 | George Kurtz | T. McKenzie SP CLE |
227 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | J. Outman CF LAD |
228 | Sean Millerick | I. Happ LF CHC |
Round 20 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
229 | Sean Millerick | R. Weathers SP MIA |
230 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | C. Mayo 3B BAL |
231 | George Kurtz | M. Chapman 3B SF |
232 | Scott White | C. Mullins CF BAL |
233 | Jeremy Heist | A. Abbott SP CIN |
234 | R.J. White | J. Kelenic LF ATL |
235 | Frank Stampfl | B. Bello SP BOS |
236 | Phil Ponebshek | P. Skenes SP PIT |
237 | Kayla Walz | J. Merrill SS SD |
238 | Chris Towers | G. Stone SP LAD |
239 | JR Fenton | B. Lowe 2B TB |
240 | Jake Holland | M. Busch 3B CHC |
Round 21 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
241 | Jake Holland | R. Pressly RP HOU |
242 | JR Fenton | T. France 1B SEA |
243 | Chris Towers | B. Pfaadt SP ARI |
244 | Kayla Walz | M. Brash RP SEA |
245 | Phil Ponebshek | J. Polanco 2B SEA |
246 | Frank Stampfl | K. Crawford SP BOS |
247 | R.J. White | S. Baz SP TB |
248 | Jeremy Heist | J. Crawford SS SEA |
249 | Scott White | I. Paredes 3B TB |
250 | George Kurtz | K. Bryant RF COL |
251 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | J. Jones SP PIT |
252 | Sean Millerick | K. Carpenter RF DET |
Round 22 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
253 | Sean Millerick | A. Chapman RP PIT |
254 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | M. Garver DH SEA |
255 | George Kurtz | E. Sheehan SP LAD |
256 | Scott White | J. Paxton SP LAD |
257 | Jeremy Heist | C. Paddack RP MIN |
258 | R.J. White | J. Lee CF SF |
259 | Frank Stampfl | T. O'Neill LF BOS |
260 | Phil Ponebshek | H. Neris RP CHC |
261 | Kayla Walz | T. Bradley SP TB |
262 | Chris Towers | H. Davis RF PIT |
263 | JR Fenton | M. Gore SP WAS |
264 | Jake Holland | J. Caminero 3B TB |
Round 23 | ||
Pos | Team | Player |
265 | Jake Holland | J. Means SP BAL |
266 | JR Fenton | G. Canning SP LAA |
267 | Chris Towers | C. Correa SS MIN |
268 | Kayla Walz | C. Kershaw SP LAD |
269 | Phil Ponebshek | J. Pena SS HOU |
270 | Frank Stampfl | R. Olson SP DET |
271 | R.J. White | B. Garrett SP MIA |
272 | Jeremy Heist | L. O'Hoppe C LAA |
273 | Scott White | S. Frelick RF MIL |
274 | George Kurtz | E. Cabrera SP MIA |
275 | Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | J. Lawrence RP COL |
276 | Sean Millerick | R. Stephenson RP LAA |
Jake Holland | ||
---|---|---|
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 1 | R. Acuna RF ATL |
2 | 24 | E. De La Cruz SS CIN |
3 | 25 | J. Altuve 2B HOU |
4 | 48 | G. Kirby SP SEA |
5 | 49 | C. Ragans RP KC |
6 | 72 | T. Casas 1B BOS |
7 | 73 | D. Williams RP MIL |
8 | 96 | T. Bibee SP CLE |
9 | 97 | C. Sale SP ATL |
10 | 120 | V. Pasquantino 1B KC |
11 | 121 | Y. Diaz C HOU |
12 | 144 | R. Greene CF DET |
13 | 145 | G. Williams SP CLE |
14 | 168 | B. Woo SP SEA |
15 | 169 | J. Duran CF BOS |
16 | 192 | Y. Matsui RP SD |
17 | 193 | B. Abreu RP HOU |
18 | 216 | C. Keith 3B DET |
19 | 217 | M. Yoshida LF BOS |
20 | 240 | M. Busch 3B CHC |
21 | 241 | R. Pressly RP HOU |
22 | 264 | J. Caminero 3B TB |
23 | 265 | J. Means SP BAL |
JR Fenton | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 2 | M. Betts RF LAD |
2 | 23 | M. Semien 2B TEX |
3 | 26 | Z. Wheeler SP PHI |
4 | 47 | C. Bellinger CF CHC |
5 | 50 | J. Chourio CF MIL |
6 | 71 | L. Gilbert SP SEA |
7 | 74 | J. Realmuto C PHI |
8 | 95 | A. Munoz RP SEA |
9 | 98 | Z. Gelof 2B OAK |
10 | 119 | C. Rodon SP NYY |
11 | 122 | B. Buxton DH MIN |
12 | 143 | C. Holmes RP NYY |
13 | 146 | M. King RP SD |
14 | 167 | A. Santander RF BAL |
15 | 170 | S. Imanaga SP CHC |
16 | 191 | R. McMahon 3B COL |
17 | 194 | T. Story SS BOS |
18 | 215 | W. Adames SS MIL |
19 | 218 | A. Civale SP TB |
20 | 239 | B. Lowe 2B TB |
21 | 242 | T. France 1B SEA |
22 | 263 | M. Gore SP WAS |
23 | 266 | G. Canning SP LAA |
Chris Towers | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 3 | J. Rodriguez CF SEA |
2 | 22 | F. Lindor SS NYM |
3 | 27 | V. Guerrero 1B TOR |
4 | 46 | C. Abrams SS WAS |
5 | 51 | A. Garcia RF TEX |
6 | 70 | J. Duran RP MIN |
7 | 75 | J. Chisholm CF MIA |
8 | 94 | G. Torres 2B NYY |
9 | 99 | W. Contreras C MIL |
10 | 118 | J. Ryan SP MIN |
11 | 123 | R. Helsley RP STL |
12 | 142 | J. Alvarado RP PHI |
13 | 147 | K. Senga SP NYM |
14 | 166 | K. Hayes 3B PIT |
15 | 171 | B. Miller SP SEA |
16 | 190 | J. Martinez DH NYM |
17 | 195 | R. Suarez RP SD |
18 | 214 | R. Detmers SP LAA |
19 | 219 | L. Severino SP NYM |
20 | 238 | G. Stone SP LAD |
21 | 243 | B. Pfaadt SP ARI |
22 | 262 | H. Davis RF PIT |
23 | 267 | C. Correa SS MIN |
Kayla Walz | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 4 | B. Witt SS KC |
2 | 21 | P. Alonso 1B NYM |
3 | 28 | O. Albies 2B ATL |
4 | 45 | L. Webb SP SF |
5 | 52 | N. Jones LF COL |
6 | 69 | J. Lowe RF TB |
7 | 76 | J. Steele SP CHC |
8 | 93 | J. Romano RP TOR |
9 | 100 | S. Bieber SP CLE |
10 | 117 | J. Verlander SP HOU |
11 | 124 | T. Scott RP MIA |
12 | 141 | H. Greene SP CIN |
13 | 148 | T. Edman 2B STL |
14 | 165 | S. Gray SP STL |
15 | 172 | J. Candelario 3B CIN |
16 | 189 | F. Alvarez C NYM |
17 | 196 | S. Kwan LF CLE |
18 | 213 | J. Turner DH TOR |
19 | 220 | Y. Kikuchi SP TOR |
20 | 237 | J. Merrill SS SD |
21 | 244 | M. Brash RP SEA |
22 | 261 | T. Bradley SP TB |
23 | 268 | C. Kershaw SP LAD |
Phil Ponebshek | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 5 | S. Ohtani DH LAD |
2 | 20 | C. Burnes SP BAL |
3 | 29 | L. Castillo SP SEA |
4 | 44 | M. Trout CF LAA |
5 | 53 | M. Machado 3B SD |
6 | 68 | C. Walker 1B ARI |
7 | 77 | B. Reynolds LF PIT |
8 | 92 | E. Phillips RP LAD |
9 | 101 | J. Musgrove SP SD |
10 | 116 | D. Bednar RP PIT |
11 | 125 | M. Ozuna DH ATL |
12 | 140 | W. Contreras C STL |
13 | 149 | M. Kelly SP ARI |
14 | 164 | J. Montgomery SP ARI |
15 | 173 | S. Marte RF NYM |
16 | 188 | K. Harrison SP SF |
17 | 197 | E. Rodriguez SP ARI |
18 | 212 | B. Donovan 2B STL |
19 | 221 | E. Tovar SS COL |
20 | 236 | P. Skenes SP PIT |
21 | 245 | J. Polanco 2B SEA |
22 | 260 | H. Neris RP CHC |
23 | 269 | J. Pena SS HOU |
Frank Stampfl | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 6 | F. Freeman 1B LAD |
2 | 19 | R. Devers 3B BOS |
3 | 30 | M. Harris CF ATL |
4 | 43 | R. Arozarena LF TB |
5 | 54 | F. Peralta SP MIL |
6 | 67 | E. Diaz RP NYM |
7 | 78 | Z. Eflin SP TB |
8 | 91 | D. Cease SP SD |
9 | 102 | W. Smith C LAD |
10 | 115 | S. Suzuki RF CHC |
11 | 126 | B. Ober SP MIN |
12 | 139 | D. Swanson SS CHC |
13 | 150 | C. Encarnacion-Strand 1B CIN |
14 | 163 | T. Estrada 2B SF |
15 | 174 | N. Pivetta RP BOS |
16 | 187 | M. Miller SP OAK |
17 | 198 | L. Thomas RF WAS |
18 | 211 | W. Smith RP KC |
19 | 222 | A. Volpe SS NYY |
20 | 235 | B. Bello SP BOS |
21 | 246 | K. Crawford SP BOS |
22 | 259 | T. O'Neill LF BOS |
23 | 270 | R. Olson SP DET |
R.J. White | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 7 | C. Carroll LF ARI |
2 | 18 | A. Riley 3B ATL |
3 | 31 | C. Seager SS TEX |
4 | 42 | T. Glasnow SP LAD |
5 | 55 | A. Nola SP PHI |
6 | 66 | A. Rutschman C BAL |
7 | 79 | E. Clase RP CLE |
8 | 90 | B. Miller SP LAD |
9 | 103 | K. Marte 2B ARI |
10 | 114 | P. Sewald RP ARI |
11 | 127 | N. Castellanos RF PHI |
12 | 138 | J. Walker RF STL |
13 | 151 | J. Naylor 1B CLE |
14 | 162 | A. Alzolay RP CHC |
15 | 175 | C. Morel DH CHC |
16 | 186 | H. Brown SP HOU |
17 | 199 | K. Bradish SP BAL |
18 | 210 | M. Scherzer SP TEX |
19 | 223 | K. Maeda SP DET |
20 | 234 | J. Kelenic LF ATL |
21 | 247 | S. Baz SP TB |
22 | 258 | J. Lee CF SF |
23 | 271 | B. Garrett SP MIA |
Jeremy Heist | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 8 | K. Tucker RF HOU |
2 | 17 | Y. Alvarez DH HOU |
3 | 32 | L. Robert CF CHW |
4 | 41 | T. Skubal SP DET |
5 | 56 | K. Schwarber LF PHI |
6 | 65 | C. Yelich LF MIL |
7 | 80 | J. Luzardo SP MIA |
8 | 89 | R. Iglesias RP ATL |
9 | 104 | B. Stott 2B PHI |
10 | 113 | X. Bogaerts SS SD |
11 | 128 | S. Torkelson 1B DET |
12 | 137 | J. Jung 3B TEX |
13 | 152 | M. Keller SP PIT |
14 | 161 | K. Jansen RP BOS |
15 | 176 | C. Javier SP HOU |
16 | 185 | N. Eovaldi SP TEX |
17 | 200 | C. Sanchez SP PHI |
18 | 209 | K. Finnegan RP WAS |
19 | 224 | A. Bohm 3B PHI |
20 | 233 | A. Abbott SP CIN |
21 | 248 | J. Crawford SS SEA |
22 | 257 | C. Paddack RP MIN |
23 | 272 | L. O'Hoppe C LAA |
Scott White | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 9 | F. Tatis RF SD |
2 | 16 | M. Olson 1B ATL |
3 | 33 | Y. Yamamoto SP LAD |
4 | 40 | P. Lopez SP MIN |
5 | 57 | R. Lewis 3B MIN |
6 | 64 | J. Hader RP HOU |
7 | 81 | M. McLain SS CIN |
8 | 88 | H. Kim 2B SD |
9 | 105 | E. Carter LF TEX |
10 | 112 | A. Gimenez 2B CLE |
11 | 129 | C. Bassitt SP TOR |
12 | 136 | P. Fairbanks RP TB |
13 | 153 | C. Kimbrel RP BAL |
14 | 160 | J. Soler DH SF |
15 | 177 | R. Hoskins 1B MIL |
16 | 184 | C. Raleigh C SEA |
17 | 201 | A. Puk RP MIA |
18 | 208 | N. Lodolo SP CIN |
19 | 225 | C. Morton SP ATL |
20 | 232 | C. Mullins CF BAL |
21 | 249 | I. Paredes 3B TB |
22 | 256 | J. Paxton SP LAD |
23 | 273 | S. Frelick RF MIL |
George Kurtz | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 10 | J. Soto LF NYY |
2 | 15 | J. Ramirez 3B CLE |
3 | 34 | K. Gausman SP TOR |
4 | 39 | B. Bichette SS TOR |
5 | 58 | G. Cole SP NYY |
6 | 63 | M. Fried SP ATL |
7 | 82 | G. Springer RF TOR |
8 | 87 | C. Doval RP SF |
9 | 106 | A. Diaz RP CIN |
10 | 111 | M. Muncy 3B LAD |
11 | 130 | W. Buehler SP LAD |
12 | 135 | E. Jimenez DH CHW |
13 | 154 | B. Nimmo CF NYM |
14 | 159 | A. Rizzo 1B NYY |
15 | 178 | S. Perez C KC |
16 | 183 | M. Stroman SP NYY |
17 | 202 | N. Gorman 2B STL |
18 | 207 | J. India 2B CIN |
19 | 226 | T. McKenzie SP CLE |
20 | 231 | M. Chapman 3B SF |
21 | 250 | K. Bryant RF COL |
22 | 255 | E. Sheehan SP LAD |
23 | 274 | E. Cabrera SP MIA |
Darren "Doc" Eisenhauer | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 11 | S. Strider SP ATL |
2 | 14 | B. Harper DH PHI |
3 | 35 | W. Langford LF TEX |
4 | 38 | P. Goldschmidt 1B STL |
5 | 59 | O. Cruz SS PIT |
6 | 62 | F. Valdez SP HOU |
7 | 83 | N. Arenado 3B STL |
8 | 86 | G. Rodriguez SP BAL |
9 | 107 | J. Holliday SS BAL |
10 | 110 | L. Arraez 2B MIA |
11 | 131 | E. Ruiz CF OAK |
12 | 134 | Y. Darvish SP SD |
13 | 155 | T. Friedl CF CIN |
14 | 158 | J. Leclerc RP TEX |
15 | 179 | V. Scott II CF STL |
16 | 182 | A. Lange RP DET |
17 | 203 | N. Cortes SP NYY |
18 | 206 | D. Hall RP MIL |
19 | 227 | J. Outman CF LAD |
20 | 230 | C. Mayo 3B BAL |
21 | 251 | J. Jones SP PIT |
22 | 254 | M. Garver DH SEA |
23 | 275 | J. Lawrence RP COL |
Sean Millerick | ||
Rd | Pk | Player |
1 | 12 | T. Turner SS PHI |
2 | 13 | A. Judge RF NYY |
3 | 36 | G. Henderson 3B BAL |
4 | 37 | Z. Gallen SP ARI |
5 | 60 | N. Hoerner 2B CHC |
6 | 61 | B. Snell SP SF |
7 | 84 | E. Perez SP MIA |
8 | 85 | A. Bregman 3B HOU |
9 | 108 | S. Steer 1B CIN |
10 | 109 | T. Hernandez RF LAD |
11 | 132 | Y. Diaz 1B TB |
12 | 133 | J. Burger 3B MIA |
13 | 156 | J. Berrios SP TOR |
14 | 157 | R. Pepiot RP TB |
15 | 180 | C. McCormick LF HOU |
16 | 181 | S. Murphy C ATL |
17 | 204 | C. Estevez RP LAA |
18 | 205 | E. Fedde SP CHW |
19 | 228 | I. Happ LF CHC |
20 | 229 | R. Weathers SP MIA |
21 | 252 | K. Carpenter RF DET |
22 | 253 | A. Chapman RP PIT |
23 | 276 | R. Stephenson RP LAA |